Best MSX2 game ever [round 2]

Página 5/6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | | 6

Por anonymous

incognito ergo sum (116)

imagem de anonymous

20-06-2003, 14:36

Rikusu,
If you want to punt down the story of Xak 3 on paper I'd recommend you first use the English patch of that game. Then you don't need to translate anything anymore. It would be a shame to spoil your time with that if there's a translation around (but be prepared for other english names like Ratok Kurt)

Por Sama

Ambassador (2061)

imagem de Sama

20-06-2003, 15:29

Rikusu,
If you want to punt down the story of Xak 3 on paper I'd recommend you first use the English patch of that game. Then you don't need to translate anything anymore. It would be a shame to spoil your time with that if there's a translation around (but be prepared for other english names like Ratok Kurt)

Hmm... I own an original copy and I read most Japanese in games almost as good as English ones... I do think I prefer playing the original Japanese version... I probably can't stand playing a Xak in which Latok is called Ratok Kurt, hahaha.

But I thought about telling the story in not so much detail, in the way Dennis Lardenoye did for the FutureDisk and MCCM... If there's anyone interested, of course.

Por snout

Ascended (15184)

imagem de snout

20-06-2003, 15:31

sounds like a very good idea! Smile

Por Algorythms

Champion (287)

imagem de Algorythms

20-06-2003, 17:29

0-3; Psycho World - Quinpl
0-3; Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3; Goody - Laydock
0-3; Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3; Scramble Formation - Akin
1-2; Puyo Puyo - Feedback
0-3; Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0; Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2-1; Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
1-2; Fireball - Tower of Cabin
0-3; Sorcerian - Columns
0-3; Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1; YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
1-2; Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
2-1; Super Tritorn - Higemaru
2-1; La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
0-3; Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1; Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0; Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
3-0; Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2; Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
3-0; Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0; SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0; Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
2-1; Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
2-1; King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
3-0; Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3; Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0; Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1; Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1; Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2; Undeadline - Quarth
3-0; Lost World - Vectron
0-3; Arcus 2 - Magnar
1-2; Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1-2; Sir Dan - Usas
2-1; Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
1-2; Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0; Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1-2; Pixess - Frantic
2-1; Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3; Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
1-2; Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3; Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1; Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3; Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2; Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1; War of the Dead - Replican
3-0; Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3; Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0-3; Nuts - Not Again!
0-3; Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1; Mr Ghost - Troxx
1-2; Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Por Geiru

Resident (49)

imagem de Geiru

20-06-2003, 18:29

3-0 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
1-2 Goody - Laydock
0-3 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3 Scramble Formation - Akin
1-2 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
1-2 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1-2 Sorcerian - Columns
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
1-2 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
1-2 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
0-3 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
3-0 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
0-3 Snatcher - L'affaire --- I'm serious!
0-3 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
2-1 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1-2 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
2-1 Undeadline - Quarth
3-0 Lost World - Vectron
0-3 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 Sir Dan - Usas
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
1-2 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1 Pixess - Frantic
2-1 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
2-1 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
1-2 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
0-3 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
3-0 Mr Ghost - Troxx
1-2 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Por Manuel

Ascended (18233)

imagem de Manuel

20-06-2003, 21:40

2 - 1 ;Psycho World - Quinpl
1 - 2 ;Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
1 - 2 ;Goody - Laydock
1 - 2 ;Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
1 - 2 ;Scramble Formation - Akin
2 - 1 ;Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2 - 1 ;Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3 - 0 ;Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2 - 1 ;Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
2 - 1 ;Fireball - Tower of Cabin
2 - 1 ;Sorcerian - Columns
0 - 3 ;Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2 - 1 ;YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0 - 3 ;Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power) <--- Pyramid Power? The name is El Giza's Seal!
1 - 2 ;Super Tritorn - Higemaru
1 - 2 ;La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
2 - 1 ;Hydefos - Nyancle Race
1 - 2 ;Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2 - 1 ;Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2 - 1 ;Snatcher - L'affaire
1 - 2 ;Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
1 - 2 ;Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3 - 0 ;SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3 - 0 ;Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0 - 3 ;Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
1 - 2 ;King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2 - 1 ;Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0 - 3 ;Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2 - 1 ;Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1 - 2 ;Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2 - 1 ;Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
0 - 3 ;Undeadline - Quarth
3 - 0 ;Lost World - Vectron
1 - 2 ;Arcus 2 - Magnar
2 - 1 ;Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1 - 2 ;Sir Dan - Usas
1 - 2 ;Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
1 - 2 ;Defcon - D.A.S.S.
1 - 2 ;Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1 - 2 ;Pixess - Frantic
2 - 1 ;Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0 - 3 ;Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
1 - 2 ;Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0 - 3 ;Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2 - 1 ;Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0 - 3 ;Cytron - Space Manbow
2 - 1 ;Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2 - 1 ;War of the Dead - Replican
3 - 0 ;Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
1 - 2 ;Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1 - 2 ;Nuts - Not Again!
1 - 2 ;Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2 - 1 ;Mr Ghost - Troxx
1 - 2 ;Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Por snout

Ascended (15184)

imagem de snout

22-06-2003, 00:25

With 30 votes (one more vote than the previous round! Tongue) we have about 23 hours and 30 minutes left until this round is closed. Is there still anyone out there who wants to cast his votes? Smile

Por MOA

Champion (293)

imagem de MOA

22-06-2003, 05:26

2-1 ;Psycho World - Quinpl
2-1 ;Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
2-1 ;Goody - Laydock
1-2 ;Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
1-2 ;Scramble Formation - Akin
3-0 ;Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2-1 ;Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 ;Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 ;Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3 ;Fireball - Tower of Cabin
0-3 ;Sorcerian - Columns
0-3 ;Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 ;YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 ;Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
1-2 ;Super Tritorn - Higemaru
1-2 ;La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2 ;Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1 ;Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0 ;Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2-1 ;Snatcher - L'affaire
0-3 ;Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2-1 ;Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 ;SD Snatcher - Androgynus
2-1 ;Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 ;Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
1-2 ;King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
3-0 ;Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 ;Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 ;Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1 ;Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
3-0 ;Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2 ;Undeadline - Quarth
3-0 ;Lost World - Vectron
1-2 ;Arcus 2 - Magnar
0-3 ;Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 ;Sir Dan - Usas
1-2 ;Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
0-3 ;Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2-1 ;Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
0-3 ;Pixess - Frantic
1-2 ;Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 ;Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
1-2 ;Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 ;Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
3-0 ;Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 ;Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 ;Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
3-0 ;War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 ;Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
2-1 ;Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2 ;Nuts - Not Again!
1-2 ;Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
1-2 ;Mr Ghost - Troxx
1-2 ;Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Por roadfighter

Champion (425)

imagem de roadfighter

22-06-2003, 17:31

2-1 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3 Goody - Laydock
3-0 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
2-1 Scramble Formation - Akin
3-0 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
1-2 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
3-0 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
0-3 Sorcerian - Columns
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
1-2 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
3-0 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
1-2 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
0-3 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2-1 Snatcher - L'affaire
0-3 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
1-2 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
2-1 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
1-2 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
1-2 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2-1 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1-2 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
1-2 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2 Undeadline - Quarth
1-2 Lost World - Vectron
2-1 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 Sir Dan - Usas
3-0 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
3-0 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1-2 Pixess - Frantic
1-2 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
0-3 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
2-1 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
1-2 Mr Ghost - Troxx
0-3 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Por msxgamesbox

Champion (397)

imagem de msxgamesbox

22-06-2003, 18:39

1-2 Psycho World - Quinpl
0-3 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3 Goody - Laydock
3-0 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3 Scramble Formation - Akin
2-1 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2-1 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
3-0 Sorcerian - Columns
2-1 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
3-0 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
0-3 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
1-2 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
3-0 Snatcher - L'affaire
3-0 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
1-2 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
3-0 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2-1 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
0-3 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
0-3 Undeadline - Quarth
0-3 Lost World - Vectron
2-1 Arcus 2 - Magnar
3-0 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1-2 Sir Dan - Usas
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
0-3 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
0-3 Pixess - Frantic
3-0 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
3-0 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
1-2 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
3-0 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
1-2 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
3-0 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0-3 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
3-0 Mr Ghost - Troxx
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Página 5/6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | | 6