Best MSX2 game ever [round 1]

Página 4/6
1 | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 6

Por Rafol

Resident (58)

imagem de Rafol

16-06-2003, 22:34

A long list...

2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
3-0 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
1-2 Defcon - Pentius
0-3 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
3-0 Usas - Psycho world
0-3 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
0-3 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
0-3 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
1-2 Match maniac - Androgynus
1-2 Guru Logic - Randar 2
2-1 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
2-1 Daiva - Palmedes
0-3 Gunship - Ikari warriors
0-3 Bebopbout - Butaporc
2-1 Musical memory - Nuts
0-3 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
3-0 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
3-0 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
2-1 Predator - L'affaire
3-0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
2-1 Magnar - KPI Ball
1-2 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) Tough battle for first round!!!
2-1 Space manbow - Rune master 2
1-2 Goody - Veldslag
2-1 Higemaru - Diablo
0-3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
1-2 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
2-1 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0-3 Racing cars - Xak 2
3-0 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
2-1 Cytron - Hyper somen
0-3 Trojka - Quinpl
2-1 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
3-0 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
2-1 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
1-2 Yaksa - Lost world
0-3 The ATP - King kong 2
0-3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2 Witch revenge - Rune master
0-3 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
3-0 Rastan saga - Eggbert
3-0 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
1-2 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
1-2 Majutsushi - Blade lords
2-1 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
1-2 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Retaliator - Tetris
0-3 Bastard - Snatcher
1-2 Pixess - Grandhara
1-2 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
2-1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
1-2 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
2-1 Ago board - Strategic Mars
1-2 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1
0-3 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
1-2 Aleste 1 - Fray
3-0 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
1-2 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
1-2 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
2-1 Hydefos - Final bout
2-1 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
1-2 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
0-3 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
2-1 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
3-0 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
0-3 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) Best game ever!!!!!!!!!
2-1 Blue warrior - Ducktales
0-3 1942 - Princess maker
0-3 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3-0 Vampire killer - Heaven
2-1 Teachers terror - Big Strategy 2
0-3 Psycho world - Wizardry
3-0 Akanbe dragon - Brisk
0-3Find it - Arcus 2
2-1 Pacmania - Kyokugen
3-0 Final Fantasy - Super runner
1-2 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
2-1 Leprechaun - Title memory
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
2-1 War of the dead - Bet your life
3-0 Laydock - DIOS
2-1 Greatest driver - Blokslag
3-0 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
3-0 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
0-3 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
2-1 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
0-3 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
1-2 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
1-2 Replican - Final countdown
2-1 Super cook - Akin
0-3 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble
0-3 Bubbles - Undeadline
2-1 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
1-2 TNT - Emerald dragon
0-3 Sir dan - Randar 1
0-3 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
2-1Xevious - Burai
3-0 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
2-1 Bubble rain - DIX
3-0 War of death 2 - Exor
1-2 Nosh - Rune worth
3-0 Metal Gear - Breaker
0-3 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
3-0 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Ok, I recognize it. I don´t know 70% of the games. I had a MSX1 when I was a kid...

Por Sasami

Expert (68)

imagem de Sasami

16-06-2003, 23:28

3-0 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
1-2 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
3-0 Defcon - Pentius
3-0 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
2-1 Usas - Psycho world
0-3 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
1-2 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
0-3 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
1-2 Match maniac - Androgynus
2-1 Guru Logic - Randar 2
1-2 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
3-0 Daiva - Palmedes
0-3 Gunship - Ikari warriors
1-2 Bebopbout - Butaporc
2-1 Musical memory - Nuts
0-3 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
1-2 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
0-3 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
2-1 Predator - L'affaire
3-0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
2-1 Magnar - KPI Ball
0-3 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel)
2-1 Space manbow - Rune master 2
3-0 Goody - Veldslag
0-3 Higemaru - Diablo
0-3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
2-1 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
2-1 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0-3 Racing cars - Xak 2
3-0 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
2-1 Cytron - Hyper somen
1-2 Trojka - Quinpl
2-1 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
3-0 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
1-2 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
3-0 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
3-0 Yaksa - Lost world
0-3 The ATP - King kong 2
0-3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2-1 Witch revenge - Rune master
2-1 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
0-3 Rastan saga - Eggbert
3-0 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
1-2 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
0-3 Majutsushi - Blade lords
2-1 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
2-1 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Retaliator - Tetris
0-3 Bastard - Snatcher
1-2 Pixess - Grandhara
1-2 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
3-0 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
1-2 Ago board - Strategic Mars
1-2 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1
2-1 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
1-2 Aleste 1 - Fray
3-0 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
0-3 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
3-0 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
1-2 Hydefos - Final bout
2-1 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
1-2 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
0-3 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
1-2 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
1-2 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake)
0-3 Blue warrior - Ducktales
0-3 1942 - Princess maker
1-2 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3-0 Vampire killer - Heaven
2-1 Teachers terror - Big Strategy
1-2 Psycho world - Wizardry
0-3 Akanbe dragon - Brisk
1-2 Find it - Arcus 2
3-0 Pacmania - Kyokugen
3-0 Final Fantasy - Super runner
1-2 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
2-1 Leprechaun - Title memory
1-2 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
2-1 War of the dead - Bet your life
3-0 Laydock - DIOS
0-3 Greatest driver - Blokslag
3-0 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
2-1 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
0-3 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
1-2 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
0-3 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
3-0 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
1-2 Replican - Final countdown
2-1 Super cook - Akin
0-3 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble
1-2 Bubbles - Undeadline
0-3 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
2-1 TNT - Emerald dragon
1-2 Sir dan - Randar 1
0-3 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1-2 Xevious - Burai
2-1 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
3-0 Bubble rain - DIX
1-2 War of death 2 - Exor
2-1 Nosh - Rune worth
3-0 Metal Gear - Breaker
1-2 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
1-2 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Por Argon

Paragon (1119)

imagem de Argon

17-06-2003, 12:33

>>Since the selections were done at random.<<

Indeed, you didn't think I was going to manually randomize 214 games, did you? Smile

Aha Smile

Por msxgamesbox

Champion (397)

imagem de msxgamesbox

17-06-2003, 13:11

1 - 2 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
3 - 0 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
2 - 1 Defcon - Pentius
2 - 1 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
3 - 0 Usas - Psycho world
1 - 2 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
0 - 3 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
0 - 3 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
3 - 0 Match maniac - Androgynus
3 - 0 Guru Logic - Randar 2
3 - 0 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
3 - 0 Daiva - Palmedes
1 - 2 Gunship - Ikari warriors
1 - 2 Bebopbout - Butaporc
1 - 2 Musical memory - Nuts
2 - 1 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
0 - 3 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
3 - 0 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
2 - 1 Predator - L'affaire
3 - 0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
0 - 3 Magnar - KPI Ball
2 - 1 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel)
3 - 0 Space manbow - Rune master 2
2 - 1 Goody - Veldslag
2 - 1 Higemaru - Diablo
0 - 3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
0 - 3 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
0 - 3 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0 - 3 Racing cars - Xak 2
1 - 2 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
3 - 0 Cytron - Hyper somen
1 - 2 Trojka - Quinpl
3 - 0 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
3 - 0 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
0 - 3 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
1 - 2 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
0 - 3 Yaksa - Lost world
0 - 3 The ATP - King kong 2
0 - 3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0 - 3 Witch revenge - Rune master
2 - 1 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
1 - 2 Rastan saga - Eggbert
3 - 0 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
3 - 0 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
1 - 2 Majutsushi - Blade lords
3 - 0 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
2 - 1 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
1 - 2 Retaliator - Tetris
0 - 3 Bastard - Snatcher
1 - 2 Pixess - Grandhara
1 - 2 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
3 - 0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
0 - 3 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
1 - 2 Ago board - Strategic Mars
0 - 3 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1
0 - 3 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
3 - 0 Aleste 1 - Fray
2 - 1 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
2 - 1 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
2 - 1 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
1 - 2 Hydefos - Final bout
2 - 1 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
3 - 0 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
2 - 1 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
2 - 1 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
3 - 0 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
3 - 0 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
2 - 1 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake)
2 - 1 Blue warrior - Ducktales
0 - 3 1942 - Princess maker
1 - 2 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3 - 0 Vampire killer - Heaven
0 - 3 Teachers terror - Big Strategy 2
3 - 0 Psycho world - Wizardry
0 - 3 Akanbe dragon - Brisk
1 - 2 Find it - Arcus 2
0 - 3 Pacmania - Kyokugen
3 - 0 Final Fantasy - Super runner
0 - 3 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
2 - 1 Leprechaun - Title memory
3 - 0 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
3 - 0 War of the dead - Bet your life
3 - 0 Laydock - DIOS
3 - 0 Greatest driver - Blokslag
0 - 3 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
3 - 0 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
2 - 1 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
2 - 1 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
1 - 2 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
1 - 2 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
0 - 3 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
3 - 0 Replican - Final countdown
3 - 0 Super cook - Akin
0 - 3 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble
0 - 3 Bubbles - Undeadline
2 - 1 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
0 - 3 TNT - Emerald dragon
3 - 0 Sir dan - Randar 1
0 - 3 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1 - 2 Xevious - Burai
3 - 0 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
3 - 0 Bubble rain - DIX
2 - 1 War of death 2 - Exor
1 - 2 Nosh - Rune worth
3 - 0 Metal Gear - Breaker
0 - 3 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
3 - 0 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Por Grauw

Ascended (10157)

imagem de Grauw

17-06-2003, 14:03

3-0 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
3-0 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
3-0 Defcon - Pentius
1-2 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
2-1 Usas - Psycho world
0-3 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
0-3 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
2-1 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
3-1 Match maniac - Androgynus
1-2 Guru Logic - Randar 2
0-3 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
3-0 Daiva - Palmedes
2-1 Gunship - Ikari warriors
3-0 Bebopbout - Butaporc
0-3 Musical memory - Nuts
2-1 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
2-1 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
0-3 Predator - L'affaire
3-0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
3-0 Magnar - KPI Ball
2-1 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel)
3-0 Space manbow - Rune master 2
2-1 Goody - Veldslag
2-1 Higemaru - Diablo
0-3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
0-3 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
0-3 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0-3 Racing cars - Xak 2
2-1 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
3-0 Cytron - Hyper somen
3-0 Trojka - Quinpl
1-2 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
0-3 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
3-0 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
0-3 Yaksa - Lost world
1-2 The ATP - King kong 2
0-3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
3-0 Witch revenge - Rune master
1-2 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
0-3 Rastan saga - Eggbert
0-3 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
3-0 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
1-2 Majutsushi - Blade lords
1-2 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
2-1 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Retaliator - Tetris
0-3 Bastard - Snatcher
3-0 Pixess - Grandhara
3-0 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
0-3 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
2-1 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
0-3 Ago board - Strategic Mars (strategic mars is *awesome*!!)
2-1 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1 (being the UY fan I am... ;p)
1-2 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
0-3 Aleste 1 - Fray
3-0 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
1-2 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
1-2 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
3-0 Hydefos - Final bout
3-0 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
2-1 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
2-1 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
1-2 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
3-0 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
1-2 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake)
0-3 Blue warrior - Ducktales
0-3 1942 - Princess maker
2-1 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3-0 Vampire killer - Heaven
3-0 Teachers terror - Big Strategy 2
3-0 Psycho world - Wizardry
1-2 Akanbe dragon - Brisk (tough! both really cool!)
2-1 Find it - Arcus 2
1-2 Pacmania - Kyokugen
3-0 Final Fantasy - Super runner
0-3 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
3-0 Leprechaun - Title memory
1-2 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
0-3 War of the dead - Bet your life
3-0 Laydock - DIOS
3-0 Greatest driver - Blokslag
3-0 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
3-0 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
1-2 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
0-3 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
0-3 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
3-0 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
0-3 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
2-1 Replican - Final countdown
0-3 Super cook - Akin
3-0 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble (this one MUST win!!)
2-1 Bubbles - Undeadline
3-0 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
1-2 TNT - Emerald dragon
0-3 Sir dan - Randar 1
0-3 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
3-0 Xevious - Burai
0-3 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
3-0 Bubble rain - DIX
1-2 War of death 2 - Exor
3-0 Nosh - Rune worth
1-2 Metal Gear - Breaker
0-3 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
3-0 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Hmm, is it me or is Psycho World in the list twice...??? Well, never mind that, 'cuz Usas vs. Psycho World was a tough choice anyways... ^_^ now they can both go to the next round.

By the way, Ashguine 1, 2 and 3 are all by different producers?? wow...

[edit] Argh!! How can there be people *NOT* giving one of the best RPG's for MSX (being Pumpkin Adventure III) a top score!! *snif* I'm afraid it probably being fairly unknown outside Europe or even the Netherlands will break it... [/edit]

Por karloch

Prophet (2147)

imagem de karloch

17-06-2003, 15:50

Here I go!!

3-0 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
3-0 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
2-1 Defcon - Pentius
2-1 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
3-0 Usas - Psycho world
2-1 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
0-3 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
0-3 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
0-3 Match maniac - Androgynus
1-2 Guru Logic - Randar 2
1-2 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
2-1 Daiva - Palmedes
1-2 Gunship - Ikari warriors
2-1 Bebopbout - Butaporc
2-1 Musical memory - Nuts
1-2 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
0-3 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
3-0 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
3-0 Predator - L'affaire
3-0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
0-3 Magnar - KPI Ball
3-0 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel)
2-1 Space manbow - Rune master 2
2-1 Goody - Veldslag
2-1 Higemaru - Diablo
0-3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
0-3 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
1-2 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0-3 Racing cars - Xak 2
3-0 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
2-1 Cytron - Hyper somen
1-2 Trojka - Quinpl
1-2 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
1-2 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
1-2 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
1-2 Yaksa - Lost world
1-2 The ATP - King kong 2
0-3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0-3 Witch revenge - Rune master
0-3 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
2-1 Rastan saga - Eggbert
3-0 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
0-3 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
1-2 Majutsushi - Blade lords
1-2 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
1-2 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
2-1 Retaliator - Tetris
0-3 Bastard - Snatcher
1-2 Pixess - Grandhara
1-2 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
2-1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
3-0 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
1-2 Ago board - Strategic Mars
0-3 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1
1-2 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
2-1 Aleste 1 - Fray
3-0 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
3-0 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
1-2 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
2-1 Hydefos - Final bout
2-1 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
2-1 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
0-3 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
3-0 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
3-0 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
0-3 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake)
3-0 Blue warrior - Ducktales
1-2 1942 - Princess maker
0-3 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3-0 Vampire killer - Heaven
1-2 Teachers terror - Big Strategy 2
2-1 Psycho world - Wizardry
1-2 Akanbe dragon - Brisk
1-2 Find it - Arcus 2
1-2 Pacmania - Kyokugen
3-0 Final Fantasy - Super runner
0-3 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
1-2 Leprechaun - Title memory
3-0 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
2-1 War of the dead - Bet your life
3-0 Laydock - DIOS
2-1 Greatest driver - Blokslag
3-0 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
3-0 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
1-2 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
3-0 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
0-3 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
0-3 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
2-1 Replican - Final countdown
3-0 Super cook - Akin
0-3 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble
1-2 Bubbles - Undeadline
1-2 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
1-2 TNT - Emerald dragon
3-0 Sir dan - Randar 1
0-3 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
3-0 Xevious - Burai
3-0 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
3-0 Bubble rain - DIX
1-2 War of death 2 - Exor
1-2 Nosh - Rune worth
3-0 Metal Gear - Breaker
0-3 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
3-0 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Por fondacio

Master (154)

imagem de fondacio

17-06-2003, 17:56

Looks like there are still some typos in the list:

Family Billiard --> Family Billiards
Kings Valley 2 --> King's Valley 2 (Pyramid Power)
Palmedes --> Palamedes
YS 2 (Final chapter) --> Ancient Ys Vanished the Final Chapter (YS 2)
Witch revenge --> The witches' revenge (not sure about that one)
Grandhara --> Gandhara
Super tritorn --> Super Tritorn (capitalising all second names sounds like a good idea, since the makers generally did it the American way; in this case, Tritorn really is a name)
Outrun --> Out Run
Metal Gear 2: Solid snake --> Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (see Tritorn: Snake is a name)
YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen) --> Ancient Ys Vanished Omen (YS)
YS 3 (Wanderers of YS) --> Wanderers from Ys (YS 3)

Other inconsistencies: some games get a number (Arcus 1, Pennant race 1, Xak 1, Aleste 1) while Hydlide and Laydock don't.

Por snout

Ascended (15184)

imagem de snout

17-06-2003, 18:09

Thanks for pointing them out... I'll fix most of them next round Smile

Por anonymous

incognito ergo sum (116)

imagem de anonymous

17-06-2003, 18:56

2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Nyanpi (Nuan puzzle)
3-0 Aleste 2 - Family Billiard
2-1 Defcon - Pentius
2-1 Solitaire royal - Chuka taisen
3-0 Usas - Psycho world
0-3 Don't cock it up - Penguin-kun wars 2
0-3 Playball 3 - Kings Valley 2
1-2 Perfect sokoban - Hydlide
1-2 Match maniac - Androgynus
1-2 Guru Logic - Randar 2
0-3 Pennant race 2 - Pumpkin adventure 3
2-1 Daiva - Palmedes
1-2 Gunship - Ikari warriors
0-3 Bebopbout - Butaporc
3-0 Musical memory - Nuts
2-1 Herzog - Gorby's pipeline
1-2 Thunderbirds are go - Cat 'n mouse
2-1 Star Ship Rendez-vous - Zoo
1-2 Predator - L'affaire
3-0 YS 2 (Final chapter) - Hamaradja night
3-0 Magnar - KPI Ball
2-1 Firehawk (Thexder 2) - Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel)
3-0 Space manbow - Rune master 2
3-0 Goody - Veldslag
3-0 Higemaru - Diablo
0-3 Gramcats - Contra (Gryzor)
0-3 Crimson 1 - Nyancle race
1-2 Crimson 2 - Vectron
0-3 Racing cars - Xak 2
2-1 Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin) - Burai 2
2-1 Cytron - Hyper somen
1-2 Trojka - Quinpl
3-0 D.A.S.S. - Big Strategy
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Randar 3
2-1 Arcus 1 - Not Again!
2-1 Bozo's big adventure - Fireball
1-2 Yaksa - Lost world
0-3 The ATP - King kong 2
0-3 Ruby & Jade - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2-1 Witch revenge - Rune master
1-2 Shenan dragon - Scramble formation
1-2 Rastan saga - Eggbert
3-0 Famicle Parodic - Construction craze
3-0 Mr Ghost - Bomberman (Paragon)
0-3 Majutsushi - Blade lords
3-0 Super tritorn - Darwin 4078
2-1 Pushem - Gal-quest 2
3-0 Retaliator - Tetris
2-1 Bastard - Snatcher
1-2 Pixess - Grandhara
2-1 Troxx - Red lights of Amsterdam
2-1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Arc
3-0 Sorcerian - Pennant race 1
0-3 Ago board - Strategic Mars
1-2 Urusei Yatsura - Xak 1
1-2 Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family) - Hydlide 3
1-2 Aleste 1 - Fray
2-1 SD Snatcher - Dixdaef
1-2 Outrun (MSX2 version) - Puyo puyo
2-1 Monmon monster - Shanghai II
3-0 Hydefos - Final bout
2-1 Bomberman 2 (Paragon) - Zynos on adventure island
3-0 Feedback - Komkommerhakken
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid snake - Saziri
0-3 Black cyclon - Tower of Cabin
3-0 Rune master 3 - F1 (Namco)
3-0 Firebird (Hinotori) - Hole in one special
1-2 Ginden 2 - La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake)
2-1 Blue warrior - Ducktales
0-3 1942 - Princess maker
1-2 RADX-8 - Golvellius 2
3-0 Vampire killer - Heaven
0-3 Teachers terror - Big Strategy 2
2-1 Psycho world - Wizardry
2-1 Akanbe dragon - Brisk
1-2 Find it - Arcus 2
2-1 Pacmania - Kyokugen
2-1 Final Fantasy - Super runner
0-3 World golf - Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh)
3-0 Leprechaun - Title memory
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey 2 - Columns
3-0 War of the dead - Bet your life
2-1 Laydock - DIOS
3-0 Greatest driver - Blokslag
3-0 Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes) - Gandhara
3-0 Aleste gaiden (Aleste special) - Crimson 3
0-3 Super Shanghai dragons - Rambo super special
0-3 Moscow 2024 - Niko2
1-2 Green crystal - Ashguine 2 (T&E)
3-0 Shrines of Enigma - Family boxing
0-3 Vampires and she vampires - Fighters ragnarok
1-2 Replican - Final countdown
1-2 Super cook - Akin
0-3 Guido's lost in Plantinus - Bubble bobble
0-3 Bubbles - Undeadline
2-1 Gianna sisters - Bedroom Olympics
2-1 TNT - Emerald dragon
2-1 Sir dan - Randar 1
1-2 Anna battler dubine - YS (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
2-1 Xevious - Burai
2-1 Ashguine 1 (Panasoft, Bit2/Matsushita) - Frantic
1-2 Bubble rain - DIX
2-1 War of death 2 - Exor
1-2 Nosh - Rune worth
3-0 Metal Gear - Breaker
0-3 Zeeslag - YS 3 (Wanderers of YS)
2-1 Quarth - Pumpkin adventure 2

Man, this is even harder than the last time! I'd rather have chosen between 2 games then having to divide points ^^; Dividing 5 points would've been easier..

Por Grauw

Ascended (10157)

imagem de Grauw

17-06-2003, 21:10

I'd say:

Ancient Ys Vanished Omen (YS) --> ... (Ys)
Ancient Ys Vanished the Final Chapter (YS 2) --> ... (Ys II)
Wanderers from Ys (YS 3) --> ... (Ys III)

Since that is the way it is written on the box. Personally I'd write Ys I aswell, but ofcourse that's not how it appears on the original box. So I guess this is fine aswell. Furthermore:

The witches' revenge --> The Witch's Revenge

About the capitals in this one: that's how its written on the original disks. I think it's best to keep to that. But then again, knowing Matra they wrote the title of 'Don't cock it up' in all-caps... hehehe... So exceptions can be made Smile.

Well, that's about it. Great poll, by the way Smile. At least in this one (in the contrary to the msx1 one) I know most games... ^_^

~Grauw

Página 4/6
1 | 2 | 3 | | 5 | 6