Ultimate MSX Game Character Battle Brawl [round 5]

Página 1/3
| 2 | 3

Por snout

Ascended (15184)

Imagen del snout

30-12-2010, 00:18

Welcome to the fifth round of the Ultimate MSX Game Character Battle Brawl! After 4 rounds, there are 60 contenstants left - 30 of which will move on to the next round. You can help decide who is to win the MRC Fighting Championship. How? Easy! Help us make a pre-selection for the frontpage poll by casting your votes. It's simple and fun! Below is a list of 30 pairs of MSX game characters. Your job is to divide three points between each pair. So with the pair

option A | option B

the following scores are valid:

3 - 0 ;option A | option B
2 - 1 ;option A | option B
1 - 2 ;option A | option B
0 - 3 ;option A | option B

These are the only valid scores you can cast. Mixing pairs with others is not allowed, only non-negative integers are allowed and the sum of points divided each pair HAS to be 3 You will have to make this decision each pair, until you completed the entire list. Mixing pairs with others is not allowed. Only completely valid submissions will be counted.

So all you have to do to vote is join the MRC, log in and fill in the votesheet below. To help you out with filling in the votesheet, you can also use the MRC Megapoll Tool for Win32. This fourth round closes at January 5th, 23:59 CET. Happy voting!

Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por Samor

Prophet (2070)

Imagen del Samor

30-12-2010, 03:10

3-0; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
0-3; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
2-1; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
2-1; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
2-1; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
2-1; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
3-0; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
3-0; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
3-0; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
0-3; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
2-1; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
2-1; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
3-0; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
2-1; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
1-2; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
3-0; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
2-1; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
2-1; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
1-2; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
1-2; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
1-2; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
0-3; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
2-1; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
0-3; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
1-2; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por Samor

Prophet (2070)

Imagen del Samor

30-12-2010, 03:37

I forgot to vote in the previous round Crying

Seems most/all of the joke characters were eventually beaten up by the more serious entries.

ok, some reasons...

2-1; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
nice fighter plane, but this guy takes out advanced military equipment for a living.

2-1; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
Zowie's a good (secondary) pilot and all, but we're talking David Burton here, who traveled through time and space to save his baby-boy-father and kick Bacterion + Venom's ass

Por ro

Scribe (4363)

Imagen del ro

30-12-2010, 08:47

Okay, the end is nigh... here goes:

3-0; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
3-0; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
3-0; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
3-0; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
3-0; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
3-0; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
0-3; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
0-3; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
3-0; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
3-0; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
3-0; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
3-0; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
3-0; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
3-0; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
3-0; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
0-3; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
3-0; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
0-3; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
3-0; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
0-3; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
0-3; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
0-3; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
3-0; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

It gets easier every round! Santa (hey, there's that santa dude again...)

Por NYYRIKKI

Enlighted (5740)

Imagen del NYYRIKKI

30-12-2010, 08:57

3-0; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
2-1; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
1-2; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
2-1; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
2-1; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
3-0; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
3-0; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
2-1; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
3-0; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
3-0; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
3-0; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
1-2; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
2-1; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
0-3; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
0-3; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
3-0; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
0-3; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
1-2; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
0-3; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
1-2; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
3-0; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
1-2; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
1-2; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
2-1; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
0-3; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por Manuel

Ascended (17747)

Imagen del Manuel

30-12-2010, 11:11

Samor: indeed, which is a pity... Why wouldn't someone want 'Hairball' in that final round?? Smile

Por LeandroCorreia

Paladin (955)

Imagen del LeandroCorreia

30-12-2010, 12:45

0-3; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
3-0; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
3-0; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
3-0; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
1-2; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
0-3; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
2-1; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
3-0; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
3-0; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
3-0; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
1-2; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
1-2; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
2-1; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
1-2; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
0-3; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
3-0; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
1-2; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
2-1; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
1-2; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
3-0; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
1-2; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
3-0; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
0-3; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por hap

Paragon (2036)

Imagen del hap

30-12-2010, 13:33

and purple car =/

2-1; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
2-1; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
3-0; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
2-1; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
2-1; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
2-1; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
2-1; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
2-1; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
2-1; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
0-3; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
2-1; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
2-1; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
0-3; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
2-1; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
2-1; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
2-1; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
2-1; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
2-1; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
0-3; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
2-1; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
0-3; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
3-0; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
0-3; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
2-1; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
0-3; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
2-1; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
0-3; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por fukenko

Champion (357)

Imagen del fukenko

30-12-2010, 15:12

2-1;Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
2-1;Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
2-1;Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1;Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
2-1;Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
2-1;Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
2-1;David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
2-1;Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
2-1;James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0;Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
3-0;Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
3-0;Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
2-1;Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0;Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
3-0;Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
3-0;Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
1-2;Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
1-2;King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
3-0;Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
1-2;Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
1-2;Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
2-1;Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
2-1;Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
1-2;Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
1-2;Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
3-0;Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
2-1;Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
2-1;Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
0-3;Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
3-0;Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por Edwin

Paragon (1182)

Imagen del Edwin

30-12-2010, 16:39

3-0; Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander) - Yuko Aso (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious) - Pacman (MP)
3-0; Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty) - Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Fray (Xak series) - Megas (Valis II)
3-0; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
2-1; Q-Bert (MP) - Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II)
3-0; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
3-0; Latok (Xak series) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; James Burton (Nemesis II) - Badu (Xak series)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Selios (Dragon Slayer VI)
0-3; Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2) - Dr. Pill (MP)
3-0; Pentaro (Penguin Adventure) - Pixie (Xak series)
3-0; Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2) - Black Ninja (Metal Gear)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Death (Vampire Killer)
0-3; Thexder (MP) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
3-0; Adol Christin (YS Series) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
3-0; Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Ashguine (MP)
3-0; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
3-0; Grey Fox (Metal Gear) - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
3-0; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
3-0; Randam Hajile - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
0-3; Tako the 18th (Parodius) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
0-3; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure)
0-3; Lazy Jones (MP) - Lucia (Psycho World)
0-3; Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo) - H.E.R.O. (MP)
0-3; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Sloth (The Goonies)
0-3; Yuurei Kun (MP) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
3-0; Skooter - Metalion (Nemesis II)
0-3; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu)

Por Samor

Prophet (2070)

Imagen del Samor

30-12-2010, 22:48

Samor: indeed, which is a pity... Why wouldn't someone want 'Hairball' in that final round?? Smile

perhaps, but if the final front page poll would be a brawl between Purple car, Builder-on-a-chain, Red toadstool, Pico Hammer and Hairball, wouldn't that give a bad impression of the quality of characters in MSX games? (or the sanity of its players, but let's not get too serious with that one) Tongue

Página 1/3
| 2 | 3